“I will show you fear in a handful of dust.”  — T.S. Elliot
[…] Instead of a consolidated regulation on combustible dusts, OSHA relies on 17 different regulations and the General Duty Clause to enforce combustible dust safety in general industry. Seven of those regulations are for specific industries, like the Grain Handling Standard, 29 CFR 1910.272. Others are tangentially related, ranging from forklifts, 29 CFR 1910.178, to warning signs, 29 CFR 1910.145.

The majority of OSHA’s combustible dust enforcement, however, is through the use of three existing regulations and the General Duty Clause.

The first is the Housekeeping Rule, 29 CFR 1910.22. The regulation requires employers to ensure that “all places of employment, passageway, storerooms, service rooms, and walking-working surfaces are kept in a clean, orderly, and sanitary condition.” Even though it sounds like a teenager’s mom telling them to clean their room, it is the basis for most combustible dust citations.