“I will show you fear in a handful of dust.”  — T.S. Elliot
[…] This is the regulation that inspectors are instructed to turn to when they believe that combustible dust hazards warrant the use of flame-retardant and non-static-generating clothing.

The third is the Hazardous (Classified) Locations Standard, 29 CFR 1910.307. In paragraph (c), OSHA requires, consistent with the National Electric Code, that “equipment, wiring methods, and installations of equipment in hazardous (classified) locations shall be intrinsically safe, approved for the hazardous (classified) location, or safe for the hazardous (classified) location.” Locations where combustible dust accumulates or generates clouds are Class II locations.

Finally, there is the General Duty Clause. OSHA turns to this when there it finds otherwise unregulated hazards.